Reply
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Registered User fastfiveoh's Avatar
    Join Date: May 2022
    Age: 52
    Posts: 3
    Rep Power: 0
    fastfiveoh is on a distinguished road. (+10)
    fastfiveoh is offline

    4 week stall - weight and measurements - after adding weight routines - *DETAILED*

    Hey All,

    THE INCIDENT:

    I did search, and yes this is my first post. Gonna be a lengthy one, I want to detail everything to make sure I am not missing something.

    I started losing weight over the last year, after I hit my COVID high of 403lbs. Over the year, I meandered down my weight from 403 to 317. This was purely just by walking and eating better and drinking a little bit less.

    Feb 19th I had a medical scare, an ambulance ride, and a lengthy ER visit. I went to urgent care after feeling a bit light headed. Urgent care hooked me up to an EKG told me I was having a bad heart attack and they called for an ambulance. For the next 2 hours I thought I was checking out on life. Turns out I wasn't having a heart attack but had severe low potassium levels. My kidneys and liver were not happy because of this. Also the ER doc told me I was a type 2 diabetic (which blew my mind I get tested regularly for this and my A1C levels have always been in the 5.1 to 5.3 range). I was put on prescription potassium This was a huge wakeup call, scared the **** out of me that I would check out on my kids early, and that i needed a massive lifestyle change. The ultimate motivator for me.

    I had another fasting glucose test done 4 days after this event and it was 132 (32 points above normal). So I cut out all alcohol, bread, rice and potatoes and started following a primal type diet. I started tracking every single calorie, I bought a food scale, and have been weighing what I eat to determine calorie counts. I bought a fitness watch for heart rate monitoring as well. I went to a place and had my bodyfat % measured professionally so I could determine my BMR and TDEE and set my target deficit at 750 calories to try and lose 1.5lbs a week.

    Over the course of the next 7 weeks I started hiking 5 times a week hit my goals and went from 317lbs to 293.8lbs. Was super stoked, Im on my last beltloop hole, pulled out my 2x shirts instead of my 3x shirts ect. At 3 weeks post medical incident I had my fasting glucose checked again and it was 88 (back to normal - low potassium can induce diabetic conditions come to find out). Once I started feeling good, and hit my target of being under 300lbs, my reward for that goal was starting to add in a lifting routine as well.

    4 weeks ago: I signed up for a gym, I found a decent program to "ramp" me into a normal lifting routine. Week 1: 3 full body lifting workouts, week 2: 2 upper boddy, 2 lower body workouts, week3: push, pull, legs, push, pull, legs - 6 days in the gym. Then this week I did my split sets. I adjusted my calories, and moved my deficit to 500 calories instead of 750 to try and retain mass as I lose fat.


    THE CORE ISSUE:

    The second I touched weights my weight shot up 7lbs (I fully expected this of the extra water storage ). So I was back to 301. I figured a week or two it would come down and I would start losing again. It came down to 296 at the end of the week....and where it has stayed rock solid for 3 weeks. But what surprised me is my measurements havent changed either. Today is the end of week 4 lifting and my weight is.... 296.


    CURRENT ROUTINE

    MON - Chest, Tri, Calves, 28min of cardio (alternating between 120hr and 140hr)
    TUES- Leg and Abs, 28min of cardio (steady 120hr)
    WED: Shoulders and Calves, 40 minutes of cardio (alternating between 120hr and 140hr)
    THURS: Back and Bicept, 28min of cardio (alternating between 120hr and 140hr)
    FRI: Legs and Abs, 28min of cardio (steady 120hr)
    SAT: Active rest day 45 minutes of cardio (alternating between 120hr and 140hr)
    SUN: Full rest day

    THE SUPPLEMENTS AND PRESCRIPTIONS:

    Taking all 11 weeks:
    Multivitamin
    Probiotic
    Amlodapine
    Chlorthalidone
    Potassium
    AndroGel 1% (medically prescribed for Low T)

    Started taking with lifting:
    Protein Powder
    Creatine
    Glutamine
    Collagen
    Green Tea Extract
    Dietary Fiber

    MY BODY STATS AND AGE:
    41 Years old
    5'9" Tall

    Body Fat: 35.4%
    Body Fat Mass: 104.8lbs
    Lean Body Mass: 194.2lbs
    Ideal Body Fat for given age: 15.5%
    Body fat to lose to reach Ideal: 74.7lbs
    Ideal weight for given age: 224.3lbs

    BMR, TDEE and Deficit:

    Method: Kache
    BMR: 2241
    TDEE: 2689
    DEFICIT: 500

    RECENT GAINS:
    - I destroyed all my PR's for leg day by 20-30lbs each lift today.
    - My hips and thighs were down today in size, but nothing else
    - Lifting heavier in general week by week
    - My resting heart rate went from 88 to 65
    - Blood pressure is down from 140s to low 120s and even in the high teens.


    CONCLUSION:

    I am at a loss as to what is going on and its been demotivating. I am still going, but my resolve is wavering. Just hoping I am doing something wrong that can be fixed. This week I did try and increase my deficit but with zero change. I hope I have enough detail here to maybe see where I am going wrong. Its a doozy of a first post but I feel like I am getting lost.

    TYIA,

    Mike
    Last edited by fastfiveoh; 05-06-2022 at 09:03 AM.
    Reply With Quote

  2. #2
    NASM-CPT xsquid99's Avatar
    Join Date: Aug 2013
    Location: Stanwood, Washington, United States
    Posts: 5,016
    Rep Power: 40253
    xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000)
    xsquid99 is offline
    A whole lot of irrelevant information in your post, but thats ok.

    A 500 calorie deficit is not nearly big enough for someone that weighs 300 lbs, you should be able to sustain at least a 1000 calorie a day deficit. Remember that food labels are only correct to within +/- 20%, so your 500 calorie deficit could very well be a surplus with that margin of error. There's 3500 calories in a pound of fat, so if you were losing a pound a week you could deduce that you are roughly in a 500 calorie a day deficit, so if you're not losing that much on average then you can assume that the deficit you claim to be in does not in fact exist.

    Regardless, 4 weeks of no weight loss = eating at maintenance. EAT LESS.
    Last edited by xsquid99; 05-07-2022 at 01:16 AM.
    All it takes is consistency, effort, proper nutrition, good programming, and TIME.

    Don't be upset with the results you didn't get from the work you did not do.
    Reply With Quote

  3. #3
    Registered User fastfiveoh's Avatar
    Join Date: May 2022
    Age: 52
    Posts: 3
    Rep Power: 0
    fastfiveoh is on a distinguished road. (+10)
    fastfiveoh is offline
    Originally Posted by xsquid99 View Post
    A whole lot of irrelevant information in your post, but thats ok.

    A 500 calorie deficit is not nearly big enough for someone that weighs 300 lbs, you should be able to sustain at least a 1000 calorie a day deficit. Remember that food labels are only correct to within +/- 20%, so your 500 calorie deficit could very well be a surplus with that margin of error. There's 3500 calories in a pound of fat, so if you were losing a pound a week you could deduce that you are roughly in a 500 calorie a day deficit, so if you're not losing that much on average then you can assume that the deficit you claim to be in does not in fact exist.

    Regardless, 4 weeks of no weight loss = eating at maintenance. EAT LESS.
    I went to a 1000 calorie deficit this week, 7 day average as of today was 2042 calories/day and I didn't see a change either (outside of constantly being grumpy, starving and occasional lack of energy in lifting). My weight was up 1.5lbs this weigh in. That was the impetus for this post. I can try and stretch it to just 1500 calorie deficit but 1500/day intake calories seems extreme. Thanks for the reply!
    Reply With Quote

  4. #4
    NASM-CPT xsquid99's Avatar
    Join Date: Aug 2013
    Location: Stanwood, Washington, United States
    Posts: 5,016
    Rep Power: 40253
    xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000)
    xsquid99 is offline
    Originally Posted by fastfiveoh View Post
    I went to a 1000 calorie deficit this week, 7 day average as of today was 2042 calories/day and I didn't see a change either (outside of constantly being grumpy, starving and occasional lack of energy in lifting). My weight was up 1.5lbs this weigh in. That was the impetus for this post. I can try and stretch it to just 1500 calorie deficit but 1500/day intake calories seems extreme. Thanks for the reply!
    If you just went to a lower calorie intake then let it ride for at least 2-3 weeks before making additional adjustments.

    Extreme weight loss would be if you were losing 5+ pounds per week, what people think they're eating is usually not "extreme" at all if the scale doesn't show it.
    All it takes is consistency, effort, proper nutrition, good programming, and TIME.

    Don't be upset with the results you didn't get from the work you did not do.
    Reply With Quote

  5. #5
    Registered User fastfiveoh's Avatar
    Join Date: May 2022
    Age: 52
    Posts: 3
    Rep Power: 0
    fastfiveoh is on a distinguished road. (+10)
    fastfiveoh is offline
    Originally Posted by xsquid99 View Post
    If you just went to a lower calorie intake then let it ride for at least 2-3 weeks before making additional adjustments.

    Extreme weight loss would be if you were losing 5+ pounds per week, what people think they're eating is usually not "extreme" at all if the scale doesn't show it.
    Awesome stuff. And you were correct, I'll ride out this 1000 calorie deficit longer. Yesterday was an active rest today and today is full rest so I jumped on the scale and then took measurements

    I am down .5 lbs under my last low weight and:

    Neck: -0.5
    Chest: -0.25
    Belly: -0.5
    Hips: -0.5
    Biceps: -0.25
    Calves: -0.25

    Thanks for the replies it was super helpful.
    Reply With Quote

  6. #6
    NASM-CPT xsquid99's Avatar
    Join Date: Aug 2013
    Location: Stanwood, Washington, United States
    Posts: 5,016
    Rep Power: 40253
    xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000) xsquid99 has much to be proud of. One of the best! (+20000)
    xsquid99 is offline
    Originally Posted by fastfiveoh View Post
    Awesome stuff. And you were correct, I'll ride out this 1000 calorie deficit longer. Yesterday was an active rest today and today is full rest so I jumped on the scale and then took measurements

    I am down .5 lbs under my last low weight and:

    Neck: -0.5
    Chest: -0.25
    Belly: -0.5
    Hips: -0.5
    Biceps: -0.25
    Calves: -0.25

    Thanks for the replies it was super helpful.
    Yep, just remember there's no magical way to hold onto fat. If in a calorie deficit your body will eat itself for fuel. Look no further than the people who get medically evacuated off the TV show "Alone" because they are actually starving to death and lose too much weight too quickly. If you are in a plateau, the answer is always "eat less".
    Last edited by xsquid99; 05-08-2022 at 04:32 PM.
    All it takes is consistency, effort, proper nutrition, good programming, and TIME.

    Don't be upset with the results you didn't get from the work you did not do.
    Reply With Quote

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
We support Ukraine and condemn war. Push Russian government to act against war. Be brave, vocal and show your support to Ukraine. Follow the latest news HERE